Schedule

2021 State Convention Detailed Agenda
Friday, May 14, 2021
2:00 – 7:30 Delegate Registration (SS and ST)
5:30 – 7:15 Buffet Dinner & Cash Bar Celebration
7:15-8:00 Silver Rose Prayer Service Ballroom
8:00-9:00 Training Sessions Ballroom
9:00 – 11:00 Hospitality – Cash Bar Celebration
Saturday, May 15, 2021
7:00 – 9:00 Buffet Breakfast Celebration
7:00 – 10:30 Delegate Registration
9:30 – 11:30 Business Session I (Open) Ballroom
·       Opening Prayer – Fr. Gabriel Walz
·       Pledge of Allegiance – Master Jim Witzman
·       Opening Ode  all
·       Greetings from SK Patrick Kelly – Prerecorded video
·       State Deputy presentation Dave Whatmuff
·       Membership presentation Patrick Farrelly
·       Program presentation Joe George
·       General Agent Presentation GAs
·       Call for collection of PS, JC, SL, Wheelchair envelopes
11:45 – 1:30 Awards Luncheon Celebration
·       Meal Prayer – Fr. Marty Schaefer
·       Presentation of Awards – Joe George & Jim Terwedo
 (To start right after all have been served)
·       Field Agent Awards – GAs
1:45 – 4:00 Business Session II (Closed) Ballroom
·       Report of traveling cards- SW Jesse Kosloski
·       Prayer – Fr. Gabriel Walz
·       Roll Call of Officers – SS Dan DeCrans/SW Jesse
·       State Convention Rules- SA Jim Terwedo
·       Good of the Order- IPSD Marc Peters
·       Mileage/Per Diem Committee Report – ST Bou Gazley
·       Credentials Committee Report – SS Dan DeCarns
·       Call for Approval of Reports  (Mileage/Per Diem & Credentials)
·       Resolutions – SA Jim Terwedo
·       Election of State Officers – SA Jim Terwedo
·       Election of 2021 Supreme Convention Delegates
                                      – SA Jim Terwedo
·       Recess meeting during ballot counting (if any)
o   Marathon for Non-Public Education Report
                          – SW Jesse Kosloski
4:30 – 5:15 Mass Bishop Kettler, Fr Gabriel Walz, Fr Marty Schaefer Ballroom
5:30 – 6:30 Social Hour – cash bar Celebration
6:30 – 9:00 Banquet Ballroom
·       Welcome – MC  Fr Marty Schaefer
·       Knight of the Year – SD Dave Whatmuff (Announcement only)
·       Family of the Year – SD Dave Whatmuff (Announcement only)
·       Meal Prayer – Fr. Gabriel Walz
·       Meal
·       Foundation Drawing during latter part of meal – Jim Terwedo
·       Introduction of Head Table – Fr Marty
·       Remarks – Bishop Kettler
·       Thank you from 2021 committee – Ralph Clement
·       Field Agent of the Year Award Presentation – GAs
·       Remarks DM Jim Witzman
·       Remarks SD Dave Whatmuff
·       Invitation to Next Year’s Convention
·       Closing Prayer & Blessing – Fr. Marty
9:00 – 11:00 Hospitality – cash bar Celebration
Sunday, May 16, 2021
8:00 – 8:45 Fr McGivney service (Fr. Gabriel & Fr. Marty) Ballroom
9:00 – 10:45 Breakfast & Closing Session Celebration
·       Prayer – Fr. Gabriel Walz
·       Closing Remarks
o   Fr. Gabriel Walz, State Chaplain
o   State Deputy Dave Whatmuff
·       Closing Ode
·       Closing Prayer – Fr. Marty Schaefer
0